Australia – 10 year Tourist Visa

As advised last week to our clients, we are expecting further changes to the Australian Migration Program this week and the next announcement is that of a 10 year visa which will allow for tourist and business activities.
 
As of 19 November 2016, there will be a new Subclass 600 (Visitor) visa stream to be known as the Frequent Traveller stream for frequent travellers which permits both tourism and business visitor activities and allows up to 10 years validity.

The applicant must intend to visit Australia:

  • as a tourist; or
  • to engage in a business visitor activity.

The base Government application fee for this visa will be $1000 AUD.

The visa will allow the visitor multiple entry with a stay of 3 months after each entry. The visitor must not stay in Australia for more than 12 months in any period of 24 months.

The visitor must undergo a medical assessment if requested to do so by Immigration.

This visa stream is only available to citizens of certain countries but initially, this visa will only be available to Chinese nationals.  As the list of nationalities is extended we will advise.

Note to HR Managers : -

If you believe that your staff will be interested in this visa and are granted the 10 year visa, remember that should their intention change and they apply for another visa, say a subclass 400 or 457, then this 10 year visa will be cancelled as you cannot hold 2 valid visas.

Why Visa Executive

At Visa Executive, we provide our clients with:

  • An efficient and transparent service
  • One point of contact for both the client and employee throughout the whole visa process
  • A unique on-line system that enables clients to track the progress of applications
  • A flat structured fee for each visa category
  • Updates on frequently changing immigration laws
Complete an online initiation form

Subscribe to Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter and stay up to date with the latest developments.

Subscribe