Australia – 457 and PR update

The team at Visa Executive trust that you all had a wonderful Easter break and hope that the last 2 days has been as exciting for you as it has been for us !.

As a courtesy to everyone, we are keeping you abreast of the changes as they come to hand and as such we have detailed an expected timeline below of the changes to the 457 and 186 (Permanent Residence).

Timeline of future 457 changes are:

  • from 19 April 2017 - 216 occupations removed and 59 others restricted, 24 occupations restricted to regional Australia, Occupational lists renamed, validity period for occupations on STSOL (short term skilled occupation list) 2 years.
  • from 01 July 2017 - English salary exemption $96,400 to be removed, training benchmarks to be changed, mandatory police clearance certificates.
  • before 31 December 2017 - collection of TFN (tax file number) for 457 visa holders for ATO (Australian Tax Office) data matching, publication of sanctioned sponsors.
  • from March 2018 - 457 visa abolished and replaced with TSS visa which will comprise the Short-Term (2 years) and Medium-Term stream (4 years).

 

Timeline of future 186/187 (permanent residence) changes are:

  • from 19 April 2017 - CSOL condensed, 216 occupations removed, 24 occupations restricted to regional Australia, Occupational lists renamed as STSOL (short term skilled occupation list)  and MLTSSL (medium and long term strategic skills list).
  • from 01 July 2017 - review of STSOL and MLTSSL, IELTS (English language test) score of  6 required in each component, changes in age (Direct Entry stream 45 years old, no change to Temporary Residence Transition).
  • before 31 December 2017 - collection of TFN (tax file number) for 457 visa holders for ATO (Australian taxation office) data matching, publication of sanctioned sponsors.
  • from March 2018 - the MLTSSL will apply to ENS/RSMS with additional regional occupations, Market salary rate will apply and meet TSMIT (currently $53,900 AUD), eligibility period for permanent residence extended from 2 to 3 years, at least 3 years' work experience required, under 45 years of age, contribution towards training fund.

 

What is Visa Executive doing to keep clients abreast of changes ?

Over the next two weeks, the Visa Executive team will be speaking to each and every HR person to discuss in detail the changes as they affect your business.  We will discuss these changes to clarify that they are understood by you and we will discuss alternatives and/or change of process going forward.

Why Visa Executive

At Visa Executive, we provide our clients with:

  • An efficient and transparent service
  • One point of contact for both the client and employee throughout the whole visa process
  • A unique on-line system that enables clients to track the progress of applications
  • A flat structured fee for each visa category
  • Updates on frequently changing immigration laws
Complete an online initiation form

Subscribe to Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter and stay up to date with the latest developments.

Subscribe