Visa process for a Temporary Business (long stay) visa, subclass 457

A Temporary Business (long stay) visa, subclass 457 enables an applicant to work in Australia with an employer for a stay of up to 4 years. There is a three step process involved in this application and these are:-

  • Business Sponsorship - this is an approval given to businesses operating in Australia who have met the relevant Government criteria. This sponsorship approval is valid for 3 years and/or a nominated number of positions.
  • Nomination - this involves lodging documents with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) to show the details of the position available within the sponsoring business, the proposed salary and the skills required to fulfill the position.
  • Application - once a proposed applicant has been found by the employer, a personal application is lodged which covers the criteria of health, character and confirmation that they have the required skills to fill the proposed vacancy of the sponsoring employer. Medical and/or chest x-ray examinations may be required by each member of the sponsored family.

If you would like assistance with a 457 application, please contact us at admin@visaexecutive.com

Why Visa Executive

At Visa Executive, we provide our clients with:

  • An efficient and transparent service
  • One point of contact for both the client and employee throughout the whole visa process
  • A unique on-line system that enables clients to track the progress of applications
  • A flat structured fee for each visa category
  • Updates on frequently changing immigration laws
Complete an online initiation form

Subscribe to Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter and stay up to date with the latest developments.

Subscribe