Requirements for Special Work Permit (SWP)

Who are qualified?

  • Professional athletes competing for a limited period of time
  • Aliens of distinguised merit and ability to perform exceptional temporary services
  • Artists and performers where the audience pays for their performance after complying with the requirements of the PAMURI or Organisayon ng Pilipinong Mangaawit (OPM)
  • Aliens coming primarily to perform non-competitive temporary services or to take non-competitive training who would be classifiable as temporary workers or industrial trainees, except that they do not receive a salary on other enumeration from a Philippine source, or other that expenses incidenctal to their temporary stay
  • Aliens authorized to search for hidden treasure with permit from the Office of the President and Department of Environment and Natural Resources (DENR)
  • Accredited movie and televion crew filming in the country by the Office of the President and the Department of Tourism (DOT)
  • Accredited alien journalism pursuing his/her profession in the country

Requirements:

  • Letter request from the Petitioner Company
  • Photocopy of passport with valid visa
  • Bio-data
  • Photocopy of SEC registration, By-laws articles of Incorporation of the Company
  • Affidavit of Support of the petitioner company
  • ITR of the Company
  • Certified true copy of contract specifying exact compensation to be earned
 

Requirements for Provisional Permit to Work (PPW)

Who are qualified?

Aliens who have contracts of employment with local entities and whose favor petitions for working visas (e.i. 9g, 9d) have been filed by their employer.

  • Letter request from Petitioner Company
  • Photocopy of passport with valid visa
  • Bio-data
  • Photocopy of SEC Registration, Bylaws, and Articles of Incorporation of the Company
  • Affidavit of Support of the petitioner company
  • ITR of the Company
  • Contract of Employment /Sec. Certificate of Contract
  • Application for pre-arranged employment visa 9(g)
  • Alien Employment Permit (AEP) issued by the Department of Labor and Employment
 

Requirements for Cancellation of ACR by Marriage

Requirements

  • ICR/NBCR (if available)
  • Petition for Cancellation of ACR
  • Oath of Allegiance and Verification
  • Joint Affidavit of husband and wife
  • Birth Certificate of husband or documents indicating his Philippine citizenship
  • If petitioner's husband is naturalized, the latter's naturalization papers must be submitted:
    • petition for naturalization
    • decision granting him Philippine citizenship
    • order to take oath
    • certificate of naturalization
    • Filipino ID
  • Birth Certificate of children
  • Death Certificate of husband, if deceased
  • Clearance from the following:
    • National Bureau of Investigation
    • NICA-three copies of Basic Information Sheet duly accomplished
    • Fiscal (Special Prosecutor)
    • Metropolitan Trial Court
    • Regional Trial Court
    • Medical Clearance from the Bureau of Quarantine or any Government health Agency indicating physical mental and health fitnes

Requirements for Cancellation of ACR by Election

Requirements

  • ACR and ICR of petitioner
  • Election of Philippine citizenship of petitioner
  • Oath of Allegiance
  • Certificate of registration of election documents of petitioner issued by the Local Civil Registrar
  • Birth certificate of petitioner
  • Marriage contract of petitioner's parents
  • Birth certificate of petitioner's mother

If the mother is a naturalized Filipino citizen:

  • Identification certificate of petitioner's mother
  • Certificate of naturalization of petitioner's mother
  • Oath of Allegiance of petitioner's mother
  • Petition for Naturalization of petitioner's mother
 

Requirements for Special Study Permit (SSP)

18 years old & above - for non degree course of less than one (1) year:

  • Letter request
  • Certificate of acceptance from the school and the same must be accredited by the Bureau to accept foreign students.
  • Photocopy of passport reflecting application's valid stay
  • Affidavit of support and the proof thereof
  • Birth certificate

Dependent/s of former Filipino citizen below 18 years of age:

  • Letter request
  • Certificate of acceptance from the school and the same must be accredited by the Bureau to accept foreign students.
  • Photocopy of passport reflecting application's valid stay
  • Photocopy of parent's passport
  • Affidavit of support and the proof thereof
  • Birth certificate of the applicant

Dependents of a visa holder under Philippine Immigration Act of 1946, as amended, EXCEPT under Section 9(a) of the same Act, AFTER reaching the age of 2 years old for purpose of completing the course:

  • Letter request
  • Certificate of acceptance from the school and the same must be accredited by the Bureau to accept foreign students.
  • Photocopy of passport reflecting application's valid stay
  • Affidavit of support and the proof thereof
  • Birth certificate
  • Photocopy of parent's passport/s reflecting stamped visa

Minor dependents to those principals who have pending application for the CHANGE of admission status. In the event that the same application is denied, SSP granted to the said minor dependent will be automatically cancel:

  • Letter request
  • Certificate of acceptance from the school and the same must be accredited by the Bureau to accept foreign students.
  • Photocopy of passport reflecting application's valid stay
  • Affidavit of support and the proof thereof
  • Birth certificate
  • Photocopy of parent's passport/s reflecting stamped visa
  • Proof of filing of the principal's application for change of status

Minor under guardianship:

  • Letter request from duly appointed guardian
  • Certificate of acceptance from the school and the same must be accredited by the Bureau to accept foreign students.
  • Photocopy of passport reflecting application's valid stay
  • Affidavit of support and proof thereof
  • Birth certificate of the applicant
  • Affidavit executed by the parents appointing said guardian to take custody and care over the minor applicant (if executed outside the Philippines, the same must be duly authenticated)
  • Photocopy of guardian's passport reflecting authorized stay, if guardian is an alien and he must not be a mere 9(a)-visa (tourist) holder.

If you would like assistance with an SWP application, please contact us at admin@visaexecutive.com

Why Visa Executive

At Visa Executive, we provide our clients with:

  • An efficient and transparent service
  • One point of contact for both the client and employee throughout the whole visa process
  • A unique on-line system that enables clients to track the progress of applications
  • A flat structured fee for each visa category
  • Updates on frequently changing immigration laws
Complete an online initiation form

Subscribe to Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter and stay up to date with the latest developments.

Subscribe