New Zealand – Important news on new visa requirement for Australian permanent and temporary residents

There is a new visa procedure for people travelling to New Zealand.  The new NZeTA procedure is applicable for those persons travelling to NZ from Visa Waiver Countries – see list below.

Persons travelling to NZ from a visa waiver country you must hold an NZeTA before you travel. Allow up to 72 hours for processing, but it could take just 10 minutes.

Australian citizens travelling to NZ on an Australian passport will be exempt from the NZeTA. Permanent Residents of Australia who are not Australian citizens, and holding another country’s passport will need to obtain the NZeTA.

Visitors from other visa-waiver countries:

Andorra
Argentina
Austria
Bahrain
Belgium
Brazil
Brunei
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia — citizens only
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hong Kong
— residents with HKSAR or British National (Overseas passports only)

Hungary
Iceland
Ireland

Israel
Italy
Japan
South Korea
Kuwait
Malaysia
Malta
Mauritius
Mexico
Monaco
Netherlands
Norway
Oman
Poland
Portugal — if you have the right to live permanently in Portugal

Latvia — citizens only

Liechtenstein

Lithuania — citizens only

Luxembourg

Macau
— only if you have a Macau Special Administrative Region passport

Qatar
Romania
San Marino
Saudi Arabia
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland

Taiwan — if you are a permanent resident

United Arab Emirates

United Kingdom
— if you have the right to reside permanently in the United Kingdom

United States of America
— including USA nationals

Uruguay
Vatican City

 

Visit the Government’s official NZeTA website at and apply online at a cost of NZ$12 or via the NZeTA apps for Android and iPhone) for NZ$9.

NZ is also introducing an International Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy (IVL) of NZ$35.   Australian permanent residents are exempt from the IVL even though they still need the NZeTA – everyone else will find the tourism levy is collected at the same time as the NZeTA charge, bring the total cost of obtaining the visa-free travel authorisation to NZ$44 via the mobile app, or NZ$47 on line.    You do not need to pay the IVL again until they need to apply for a new NZETA.

You may only visit NZ up to a maximum of 3 months after you arrive in NZ (or 6 months, if you are from the United Kingdom) or when you leave NZ, whichever happens first.  

The NZeTA is valid for a period of two years.   After two years you must apply for a new NZeTA.  

If you do not meet requirements you may not travel under this pathway but may apply for a Visitor visa.


You can be refused entry permission even holding an NZeTA if:

  • you do not meet our health or character requirements 
  • you are unable to provide evidence you have any onward travel or funds required by the conditions of your visa
  • an immigration officer considers that you are not a bona fide visitor
  • you refuse to let us take your photo or to provide us with your fingerprints or an iris scan, if asked for them
  • you provide (or have provided) false or misleading information in a visa application, to an immigration officer or on any part of your arrival card.

Information provided by Woburn International

Why Visa Executive

At Visa Executive, we provide our clients with:

  • An efficient and transparent service
  • One point of contact for both the client and employee throughout the whole visa process
  • A unique on-line system that enables clients to track the progress of applications
  • A flat structured fee for each visa category
  • Updates on frequently changing immigration laws
Complete an online initiation form

Subscribe to Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter and stay up to date with the latest developments.

Subscribe